The "modern" era of the 11-member Ann Arbor city council dates from the adoption of a city charter on April 9, 1956. That charter established the number of wards in the city at five, with representation on the council defined as the mayor and two representatives from each ward, who all serve two-year terms. In any given year, one of the two seats in a city ward is up for election. The mayor's seat is elected in even years. Before adoption of the 1956 charter, the city council included 22 members – a president of the council and three representatives from each of seven wards (a supervisor and two aldermen). [SeeAnn Arbor City Council Membership: Pre-Modern Era] Below is a table of Ann Arbor city council membership in the modern era, with "even" and "odd" columns based on odd or even year of election.

Council
Edition
Mayor WARD
1
(EVEN)
WARD
1
(ODD)
WARD
2
(EVEN)
WARD
2
(ODD)
WARD
3
(EVEN)
WARD
3
(ODD)
WARD
4
(EVEN)
WARD
4
(ODD)
WARD
5
(EVEN)
WARD
5
(ODD)
current
|
Nov-2014
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Sumi
Kailasapathy

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)

Kirk Westphal

(D)

Jane
Lumm

(I)

Julie 

Grand

(D)

Stephen
Kunselman

(D)

Graydon

Krapohl

(D)

Jack
Eaton

(D)
Chuck
Warpehoski

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2014
|
Nov-2013
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sumi
Kailasapathy

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Sally Hart
Petersen

(D)
Jane
Lumm

(I)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Jack
Eaton

(D)
Chuck
Warpehoski

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2013
|
Nov-2012
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sumi
Kailasapathy

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Sally Hart
Petersen

(D)
Jane
Lumm

(I)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Chuck
Warpehoski

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2012
|
Nov-2011
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sandi
Smith

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Tony
Derezinski

(D)
Jane
Lumm

(I)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Carsten
Hohnke

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2011
|
Nov-2010
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sandi
Smith

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Tony
Derezinski

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Carsten
Hohnke

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2010
|
Nov-2009
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sandi
Smith

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Tony
Derezinski

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Carsten
Hohnke

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2009
|
Nov-2008
John
Hieftje

(D)
Sandi
Smith

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Tony
Derezinski

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Christopher
Taylor

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Carsten
Hohnke

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2008
|
Nov-2007
John
Hieftje

(D)
Ronald
Suarez

(D)
Sabra
Briere

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Mike
Anglin

(D)
Nov-2007
|
Nov-2006
John
Hieftje

(D)
Ronald
Suarez

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Stephen
Kunselman

(D)
Leigh R.
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2006
|
Nov-2005
John
Hieftje

(D)
John
Roberts

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Stephen
Rapundalo

(D)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(D)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2005
|
Sep-2005
John
Hieftje

(D)
John
Roberts

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Michael R.
Reid

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Aug-2005
|
Nov-2004
John
Hieftje

(D)
Kim
Groome

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Michael R.
Reid

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2004
|
Nov-2003
John
Hieftje

(D)
Kim
Groome

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Michael R.
Reid

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Leigh
Greden

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2003
|
Nov-2002
John
Hieftje

(D)
Kim
Groome

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Michael R.
Reid

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Margie
Teall

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2002
|
Nov-2001
John
Hieftje

(D)
Jean M.
Robinson

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joseph
Upton

(R)
Michael R.
Reid

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Nov-2001
|
Jan-2001
John
Hieftje

(D)
Jean M.
Robinson

(D)
Robert M.
Johnson

(D)
Joseph
Upton

(R)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Wendy Ann
Woods

(D)
Dec-2000
|
Nov-2000
John
Hieftje

(D)
Jean M.
Robinson

(D)
  Joseph
Upton

(R)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Christopher
Easthope

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-2000
|
Sep-2000
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
John
Hieftje

(D)
Joseph
Upton

(R)
Joan
Lowenstein

(D)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Aug-2000
|
Nov-1999
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
John
Hieftje

(D)
Joseph
Upton

(R)
Dee
Freiberg

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Marcia Higgins
(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1999
|
Nov-1998
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Joseph
Upton

(R)
David
Kwan

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Patrick A.
Putman

(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1998
|
Nov-1997
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
David
Kwan

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Patrick A.
Putman

(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1997
|
Nov-1996
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
David
Kwan

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Patrick A.
Putman

(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1996
|
Nov-1995
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
David
Kwan

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Heidi Cowing
Herrell

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Patrick A.
Putman

(R)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1995
|
Nov-1994
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Jean
Carlberg

(D)
Haldon L.
Smith

(D)
Stephen C.
Hartwell

(D)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
Elisabeth L.
Daley

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Nov-1994
|
Apr-1994
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Patricia Vereen-Dixon
(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Ulrich
Stoll

(D)
Haldon L.
Smith

(D)
Julie
Creal

(R)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
David F.
Stead

(D)
Christopher C. Kolb
(D)
Apr-1994
|
Apr-1993
Ingrid
Sheldon

(R)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Larry
Hunter

(D)
Jane
Lumm

(R)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Ulrich
Stoll

(D)
Robert C.
Grady

(D)
Julie
Creal

(R)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
David F.
Stead

(D)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Apr-1993
|
Mar-1993
Liz
Brater

(D)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Larry
Hunter

(D)
Barbara B. Bach
(D)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Robert C.
Grady

(D)
Kurt
Zimmer

(D)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
Robert
Eckstein

(D)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Feb-1993
|
Sep-1992
Liz
Brater

(D)
Tobi Hanna-Davies
(D)
Larry
Hunter

(D)
Kirk D.
Dodge

(R)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Robert C.
Grady

(D)
Kurt
Zimmer

(D)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
Robert
Eckstein

(D)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Sep-1993
|
Apr-1992
Liz
Brater

(D)
Anne Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry
Hunter

(D)
Kirk D.
Dodge

(R)
Peter
Fink

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Robert C.
Grady

(D)
Kurt
Zimmer

(D)
Peter
Nicolas

(D)
Robert
Eckstein

(D)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Apr-1992
|
Apr-1991
Liz
Brater

(D)
Anne Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Kirk D.
Dodge

(R)
Ingrid B.
Sheldon

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Robert C.
Grady

(D)
Kurt
Zimmer

(D)
Mark C.
Ouimet

(R)
Robert
Eckstein

(D)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Apr-1991
|
Apr-1990
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Ann Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
M. Terry
Martin

(R)
Ingrid B.
Sheldon

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Elizabeth S.
Brater

(D)
Jerry S.
Schleicher

(R)
Mark C.
Ouimet

(R)
Joe
Borda

(R)
Thais Anne
Peterson

(D)
Apr-1990
|
Apr-1989
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Ann Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
M. Terry
Martin

(R)
Ingrid B.
Sheldon

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Elizabeth S.
Brater

(D)
Jerry S.
Schleicher

(R)
Mark C.
Ouimet

(R)
Joe
Borda

(R)
Thomas
Richardson

(R)
Apr-1989
|
Apr-1988
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Ann Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
M. Terry
Martin

(R)
Ingrid B.
Sheldon

(R)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Elizabeth S.
Brater

(D)
Jerry S.
Schleicher

(R)
Mark C.
Ouimet

(R)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Thomas
Richardson

(R)
Apr-1988
|
Apr-1987
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Ann Marie
Coleman

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
M. Terry
Martin

(R)
Seth I.
Hirshorn

(D)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Jeannette
Middleton

(R)
Jerry S.
Schleicher

(R)
David A.
DeVarti

(D)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Doris
Preston

(D)
Apr-1987
|
Apr-1986
Edward C.
Pierce

(D)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Dick
Deem

(R)
Seth I.
Hirshorn

(D)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Jeannette
Middleton

(R)
Larry J.
Hahn

(R)
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Doris
Preston

(D)
Apr-1986
|
Apr-1985
Edward C.
Pierce

(D)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Dick
Deem

(R)
James L.
Blow

(R)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Jeannette
Middleton

(R)
Larry J.
Hahn

(R)
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Doris
Preston

(D)
Apr-1985
|
Apr-1984
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Dick
Deem

(R)
James L.
Blow

(R)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Jeannette
Middleton

(R)
Larry J.
Hahn

(R)
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Doris
Preston

(D)
Apr-1984
|
Apr-1983
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Dick
Deem

(R)
James L.
Blow

(R)
Jeff
Epton

(D)
Raphael S.
Ezekiel

(D)
Larry J.
Hahn

(R)
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Kathy
Edgren

(D)
Joyce W.
Chesbrough

(R)
Apr-1983
|
Apr-1982
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Larry T.
Hunter

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
James L.
Blow

(R)
Virginia O. Johansen
(R)
Raphael S.
Ezekiel

(D)
E. Edward
Hood

(R)
Gerald D.
Jernigan

(R)
Lou Henry
Velker

(R)
Joyce W.
Chesbrough

(R)
Apr-1982
|
Apr-1981
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Lowell
Peterson

(D)
Susan J.
Greenberg

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Virginia O. Johansen
(R)
Clifford G.
Sheldon

(R)
E. Edward
Hood

(R)
David R.
Fisher

(R)
Lou Henry
Velker

(R)
Joyce W.
Chesbrough

(R)
Apr-1981
|
Apr-1980
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Kenneth T.
Latta II

(D)
Susan J.
Greenberg

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Louis
Senunas

(R)
Clifford G.
Sheldon

(R)
E. Edward
Hood

(R)
David R.
Fisher

(R)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Joyce W.
Chesbrough

(R)
Apr-1980
|
Apr-1979
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Kenneth T.
Latta II

(D)
Susan J.
Greenberg

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Louis
Senunas

(R)
Clifford G.
Sheldon

(R)
E. Edward
Hood

(R)
David R.
Fisher

(R)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
James R.
Cmejrek

(R)
Apr-1979
|
Jan-1979
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Kenneth T.
Latta II

(D)
Susan J.
Greenberg

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Louis
Senunas

(R)
Clifford G.
Sheldon

(R)
E. Edward
Hood

(R)
David R.
Fisher

(R)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
James R.
Cmejrek

(R)
Jan-1979
|
Apr-1978
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Kenneth T.
Latta II

(D)
Susan J.
Greenberg

(D)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Louis
Senunas

(R)
Clifford G.
Sheldon

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
David R.
Fisher

(R)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
James R.
Cmejrek

(R)
Apr-1978
|
Apr-1977
Albert H.
Wheeler

(D)
Kenneth T.
Latta II

(D)
Wendell
Allen

(R)
Leslie
Morris

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Louis
Senunas

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Apr-1977
|
Jan-1977
Albert H.
Wheeler

(D)
Elizabeth
Keogh

(D)
Wendell
Allen

(R)
Carol Jones
Dwyer
1
(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Jan-1977
|
Apr-1976
Albert H.
Wheeler

(D)
Elizabeth
Keogh

(D)
Wendell
Allen

(R)
Carol A.
Jones

(D)
Earl W.
Greene

(D)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Apr-1976
|
Jun-1975
Albert H.
Wheeler

(D)
Elizabeth
Keogh
2
(D)
Colleen S.
McGee

(D)
Carol A.
Jones

(D)
Kathleen A.
Kozachenko

(HR)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Jun-1975
|
Apr-1975
Albert H.
Wheeler

(D)
Elizabeth
Taylor

(D)
Colleen S.
McGee

(D)
Carol A.
Jones

(D)
Kathleen A.
Kozachenko

(HR)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Ronald L.
Trowbridge

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
Gerald H.
Bell

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Apr-1975
|
Apr-1974
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Norris J.
Thomas, Jr.

(D)
Colleen S.
McGee

(D)
Carol A.
Jones

(D)
Kathleen A.
Kozachenko

(HR)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
Roger R.
Bertoia

(R)
Richard A.
Hadler

(R)
James
Kenworthy

(D)
John D.
McCormick

(R)
Louis D.
Belcher

(R)
Apr-1974
|
Apr-1973
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Norris J.
Thomas, Jr.

(D)
Gerald C.
DeGrieck

(HR)
Carol A.
Jones

(D)
Nancy
Wechsler

(HR)
Robert L.
Henry, Jr.

(R)
C. William
Colburn

(R)
Richard A.
Hadler

(R)
Bruce
Benner, Jr.

(R)
John D.
McCormick

(R)
Lloyd E.
Fairbanks, Jr.

(R)
Apr-1973
|
Apr-1972
Robert J.
Harris

(D)
Norris J.
Thomas, Jr.

(D)
Gerald C.
DeGrieck

(HR)
Robert G.
Faber

(D)
Nancy
Wechsler

(HR)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
C. William
Colburn

(R)
Richard A.
Hadler

(R)
Bruce
Benner, Jr.

(R)
John D.
McCormick

(R)
Lloyd E.
Fairbanks, Jr.

(R)
Apr-1972
|
Apr-1971
Robert J.
Harris

(D)
Norris J.
Thomas, Jr.

(D)
John P.
Kirscht

(D)
Robert G.
Faber

(D)
Robert E.
Weaver

(R)
Nelson K.
Meade

(D)
Joseph W.
Edwards

(R)
Richard A.
Hadler

(R)
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
John D.
McCormick

(R)
Lloyd E.
Fairbanks, Jr.

(R)
Apr-1971
|
Apr-1970
Robert J.
Harris

(D)
H.C. Curry
(D)
John P.
Kirscht

(D)
Robert G.
Faber

(D)
Robert E.
Weaver

(R)
Nicholas D.
Kazarinoff

(D)
Joseph W.
Edwards

(R)
Roy E.
Weber

(R)
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Henry L.
Stadler

(D)
Lloyd E.
Fairbanks, Jr.

(R)
Apr-1970
|
Jun-1969
Robert J.
Harris

(D)
H.C. Curry
(D)
John P.
Kirscht

(D)
Robert G.
Faber

(D)
Ernest L.
Quenon

(D)
Nicholas D.
Kazarinoff

(D)
Joseph W.
Edwards

(R)
Roy E.
Weber

(R)
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Henry L.
Stadler

(D)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Jun-1969
|
Apr-1969
Robert J.
Harris

(D)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Richard D.
Remington

(D)
Robert G.
Faber

(D)
Ernest L.
Quenon

(D)
Nicholas D.
Kazarinoff

(D)
Joseph W.
Edwards

(R)
Roy E.
Weber

(R)
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Henry L.
Stadler

(D)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1969
|
Apr-1968
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Richard D.
Remington

(D)
Douglas D.
Crary

(R)
Ernest L.
Quenon

(D)
John C.
Feldkamp

(R)
Joseph W.
Edwards

(R)
John R.
Hathaway

(R)
James E.
Stephenson

(R)
Brian R.
Connelly

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1968
|
Aug-1967
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
Douglas D.
Crary

(R)
James C.
Riecker

(R)
John C.
Feldkamp

(R)
Robert P.
Weeks

(D)
John R.
Hathaway

(R)
Robert F.
Jagitsch, Jr.

(R)
Brian R.
Connelly

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Aug-1967
|
Apr-1967
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
Douglas D.
Crary

(R)
James C.
Riecker

(R)
John C.
Feldkamp

(R)
Robert P.
Weeks

(D)
John R.
Hathaway

(R)
Robert F.
Jagitsch, Jr.

(R)
Richard E.
Balzhiser

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1967
|
Apr-1966
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
Douglas D.
Crary

(R)
James C.
Riecker

(R)
Paul H.
Johnson

(R)
Robert P.
Weeks

(D)
John R.
Hathaway

(R)
Robert F.
Jagitsch, Jr.

(R)
Richard E.
Balzhiser

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1966
|
Apr-1965
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
H.C. Curry
(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
Douglas D.
Crary

(R)
O. William
Habel

(R)
Paul H.
Johnson

(R)
Robert P.
Weeks

(D)
John R.
Hathaway

(R)
Edward C.
Pierce

(D)
Richard E.
Balzhiser

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1965
|
Apr-1964
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
John D.
Teachout

(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
William E.
Bandemer

(R)
O. William
Habel

(R)
Paul H.
Johnson

(R)
Robert P.
Weeks

(D)
Richard G.
Walterhouse

(R)
Edward C.
Pierce

(D)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
LeRoy A.
Cappaert

(D)
Apr-1964
|
Apr-1963
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
John D.
Teachout

(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
William E.
Bandemer

(R)
John
Dowson

(R)
Paul H.
Johnson

(R)
Robert E.
Meader

(R)
Richard G.
Walterhouse

(R)
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
John R.
Laird

(R)
Apr-1963
|
Apr-1962
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
Lynn W.
Eley

(D)
Eunice L.
Burns

(D)
William E.
Bandemer

(R)
John
Dowson

(R)
Henry V.
Aquinto

(R)
Robert E.
Meader

(R)
Richard G.
Walterhouse

(R)
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
John R.
Laird

(R)
Apr-1962
|
Apr-1961
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
Lynn W.
Eley

(D)
Lydia B. Flannery
(R)
William E.
Bandemer

(R)
John
Dowson

(R)
Henry V.
Aquinto

(R)
Robert E.
Meader

(R)
Richard G.
Walterhouse

(R)
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
John R.
Laird

(R)
Apr-1961
|
Apr-1960
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
Harold J.
McKercher

(R)
Lydia B. Flannery
(R)
Florence R.
Crane

(R)
John
Dowson

(R)
Henry V.
Aquinto

(R)
Robert E.
Meader

(R)
George A.
Keebler

(R)
Wendell E.
Hulcher

(R)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
John R.
Laird

(R)
Apr-1960
|
Apr-1959
Cecil O.
Creal

(R)
Harold J.
McKercher

(R)
Richard
Dennard

(D)
Florence R.
Crane

(R)
Lloyd M.
Ives

(D)
Henry V.
Aquinto

(R)
James F.
Brinkerhoff

(R)
George A.
Keebler

(R)
A. Nelson
Dingle

(D)
Bent F.
Nielsen

(R)
Russell J.
Burns

(R)
Apr-1959
|
Apr-1958
Samuel J.
Eldersveld

(D)
M. Alicia Dwyer
(D)
Richard
Dennard

(D)
Florence R.
Crane

(R)
Lloyd M.
Ives

(D)
Charles W.
Joiner

(R)
James F.
Brinkerhoff

(R)
George A.
Keebler

(R)
A. Nelson
Dingle

(D)
Carl A.
Brauer, Jr.

(R)
Russell J.
Burns

(R)
Apr-1958
|
Apr-1957
Samuel J.
Eldersveld

(D)
M. Alicia Dwyer
(D)
Richard
Dennard

(D)
Florence R.
Crane

(R)
Clan
Crawford, Jr.

(R)
Charles W.
Joiner

(R)
Frank A.
C. Davis

(R)
George A.
Keebler

(R)
Ronald E.
Hinterman

(R)
Carl A.
Brauer, Jr.

(R)
Russell J.
Burns

(R)
–––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– ––––––––––

[1] Note: name change
[2] Note: resumed family name

 

Council Edition Mayor Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ?? Ward ??
Apr-1957
|
Apr-1956
  W. Orval Bunton
(D)
Russell J. Burns
(R)
David G. Dickinson
(R)
Wendell B. Forsythe
(R)
Charles W. Joiner
(R)
Bruce J. Maslin
(R)
Charles C. Menefee
(R)
Arthur D. Moore
(R)
Norman J. Randall
(R)
Margaret D. Towsley
(R)
–––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– –––––––––– ––––––––––

 

Updating this Page

City council elections  on the first Tuesday following the first Monday of November. Strategy: Use the Washtenaw County clerk's Election Results webpage to monitor the November election results. A new row can be added to a table by right-clicking (Windows) or CTRL-clicking (Mac).