This bus route runs along Lakeshore Road from Clarkson Go to Long Branch Go
Service
Weekday | Saturday | Sunday | |
Peak | every 14 minutes | every 19 minutes | every 19 minutes |
Off-peak | every 19 minutes | every 24 minutes | every 24 minutes |
Evening | every 25 minutes | every 24 minutes | every 24 minutes |
Describe this Route
- What's interesting on route?
- Is it a bumpy ride?
- Are there lots of twists and turns?
- Any Parks along the way
- Shopping
- Schools
Major Intersections
Neighbourhoods this route goes through Clarkson, Lorne Park, Port Credit, Lakeview, Long Branch
History
Since around 1900, there has been transit service between Long Branch and Port Credit, initially by an extension of what is now the Queen streetcar, and by TTC bus after the tracks were removed in 1935. In 1976, Mississauga Transit took over this service and extended it west from Port Credit to Clarkson. Since then, there haven't been any changes to the route apart from a short-lived extension to Sheridan Mall.
—
Mississauga Transit has a great feature on their site that allows you to enter your start & end point and it will give you directions to get there.
http://www.mississauga.ca/portal/residents/clicknride
23 - Lakeshore (East) | 23 - Lakeshore (West) |
- | - |